sole trader change

account login

Your Business Account open

manage your mobile phone and billing

forgotten your password?

sign up for a mobile account
more about Your Business Account

Orange Billing Manager open

your company's billing for all your employees

forgotten your password?

more about Orange Billing Manager

Web Self Serve open

manage your devices and talk plans and purchase on line


more about Web Self Serve

don't know which to select?

Orange Privacy and Cookie Policy

Last Updated 28 September 2010 - Everything Everywhere Limited Copyright © 2010

The following provides details about our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Orange treats your privacy seriously. We use the personal information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy. We are subject to the data protection legislation and are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Who we are

'Orange', 'We' or 'we' means Everything Everywhere Limited trading as Orange (or any organisation that may succeed it), its group companies (the "Orange Group"), their shareholders including but not limited to their ultimate shareholders France Telecom SA and/or Deutsche Telecom AG (the "Shareholders"), Everything Everywhere Limited and the companies in which France Telecom SA have at least a 50% shareholding (the "France Telecom Group") and the companies in which Deutsche Telekom AG have at least a 50% shareholding (the "Deutsche Telecom Group"). We also refer collectively to, Everything Everywhere Limited, the Orange Group. the Shareholders, the France Telecom Group and the Deutsche Telecom Group as "the Group Companies". Some of the Group Companies may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

The services covered by this policy

This Policy only applies to web sites hosted by Orange which comprise the Orange portal service located at www.orange.co.uk and all the personal information collected by Orange from its services and collected from customers when they register for Orange's services. Please read this Policy in conjunction with the terms & conditions of any particular service or services you are using.

This Policy does not apply to the third party companies, individuals, organisations or other websites to which Orange links to. These sites operate their own privacy policy. We urge you to read these carefully.

What we mean by personal information

When we refer to personal information in this Policy, we mean information that can identify you as an individual or is capable of doing so. By personal information we don't mean general, statistical, aggregated or anonymised information.

Consent

Your use of our services signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you as specified below in accordance with this Policy. Should we choose to change our Policy for any reason the changes will be updated on our portal, so that you are always kept informed of how we collect and use your personal information, and when we may disclose it.

How we collect information about you

You may provide personal information when communicating with us (e.g. when you fill out your registration form to become a customer of Orange or any of its services).

You may order a product or a service and give your name, e-mail address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date so that the order can be processed and your products (or services where appropriate) delivered to you. Sometimes you may be asked for your telephone number.

When you call our Customer Service department, we may monitor or record your calls and store details of the phone number(s) you use to make the call. This information is used to better address your customer service needs.

If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask for your name, address and e-mail address and any other relevant information.

When you connect to the Internet using our services we will collect your Calling Line Identification Number (CLI).

We will collect information about your tastes and preferences both when you tell us what these are and by analysis of customer traffic, including by using cookies (as described below).

It may be that some of the personal information you give us (for instance about your lifestyle or health) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Any such information ("sensitive information") will only be disclosed with your express consent.

It may be that you provide to us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in order to make payments to us. Any such information ("confidential financial information") will be used only for the specific purpose for which it was provided.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to confirm that your orders have been received and to process them, to validate you as a registered customer when using our services and calling our help desk, to prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to our services or networks, to prosecute those responsible and to contact you to invite you to form part of our consumer panel or research groups.

We may use personal information collected about you to personalise your visits to our websites and recommend goods or services to you. Please call Customer Services on 07973 100 150 if you do not wish us to use your personal information as set out in this paragraph.

We also use personal information to help us develop our offers and the layout of our websites to ensure that our services are as useful and enjoyable as possible.

We may also use your personal information and process such information for the purposes of management, research, analysis, corporate reporting, credit scoring and improving business efficiencies.

We may use personal information collected about you to contact you by post, phone and electronic mail (that is email, picture, video, and SMS) about functionality changes to our web site, services or changes to our terms and conditions of use and to communicate with you about your customer benefits and advise you regarding the use of our services.

We may use the personal information collected about you to contact you by post or phone about new customer offers and services. We may also contact you by electronic mail for these purposes subject to any preferences selected by you.

We may on occasion match or combine your Personal Information with Personal Information you have supplied to other Group Companies in order to understand and improve your use of our services and to determine what products, services and promotions are likely to be of interest to you. We may then (except to the extent that you have directed us not to) use this combined Personal Information for providing you with information about goods, services or promotions that may be of interest to you. Please call Customer Services on 150 from an Orange handset or 07973 100150 from any other phone if you do not wish to receive such information from us as set out in this paragraph.

We and/or the Group Companies will use your Personal Information which you provide to us (sometimes together with other information we collect) for providing the relevant products and services to you, administration, advertising, marketing, research, analytics, credit scoring, customer services, tracking your device and web use preferences, profiling your purchasing preferences, corporate reporting, improving business efficiencies and to prevent and detect or investigate criminal activities, fraud and misuse of or damage to our services or networks and to prosecute those responsible. We may disclose your information to our service providers and agents to help us with these purposes.

Please call Customer Services on 150 from an Orange handset or 07973 100150 from any other phone if you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us but remember that this will preclude you from receiving any of our special offers or promotions.

Subject to your preferences in respect of each of our services, selected third parties may use the personal information collected about you to contact you about information that you might find interesting.

Other information we may collect

We may collect network or traffic data related to your use and access to our services. Such data would include - but not be limited to - time spent using our services and your Customer Line Identification Number. This information is used for billing purposes.

We may also use some of this information for research, segmentation of our customer base, marketing our services and to understand and keep you informed about what is the best Internet access package for you according to your use of our services.

We also collect information from visitors to our websites and registered customers to help us improve the websites and services that we make available. The type of information collected includes how many visitors visit our web sites, how many customers log in, when they visited, for how long and which areas of our services. This information allows us to continuously improve our services and develop them according to the taste of our customers and visitors.

The information we collect from visitors to our websites who are not registered users is anonymous and does not include personal information that allows us to identify you as an individual. However, if you are an Orange customer, the information collected from our websites is not anonymous and we may use this information along with your preferences to tailor content, services, advertising and offers for you. Please call Customer Services on 07973 100 150 if you do not wish us to use your personal information as set out in this paragraph.

How long do we keep your information

The periods we keep your information can vary according to the use given to the information. Unless there is a specific legal requirement to keep your information we will not keep it for longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

Disclosing your information to third parties

By using our services you consent to us sharing your information with other Group Companies. They or we may contact you by mail, telephone, electronic messaging services, fax or email to let you know about any goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you.

Orange reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws, regulations and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users or solve any customer disputes.

We may provide aggregate statistics about our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

We sometimes use other companies to provide some of our services, or to provide services to us or distribute our products. We may share your personal information with these companies, some of whom may provide the services from other countries outside the EEA. These companies can and will process this information on behalf of Orange, only according to our express instructions and applicable data protection legislation.

Where we have your approval to do so, we may pass on your Personal Information which you provide to us (sometimes together with other information we collect) to carefully selected third parties for them to market to you their products and services that may be of interest to you.

We may disclose your Personal Information acting reasonably if we believe such action is necessary, for example, to conform with a legal requirement or comply with a legal process, protect and defend the rights or property of Orange, the Group Companies and its employees, enforce this Policy, or to protect the interests of its users.

We may also disclose or otherwise process you personal information in accordance with applicable law for purposes which we believe are within our legitimate interests and to protect or defend our legitimate interests (for example in civil or criminal proceedings).

If we decide to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganise our business, this may involve us disclosing personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, sellers or partners and their advisers.

Without limiting the above, we may disclose your Personal Information acting reasonably to any telecommunications company, debt collection agency, credit reference agency, credit or fraud monitoring scheme, security agency or credit provider a) any disclosure as may be within our Data Protection Act notification registered with the Information Commissioner's Office; b) any disclosure required as a result of an order of any court of competent jurisdiction or by statutory authority or from any regulator and c) any disclosure as permitted under current UK data protection law.

How we protect your information

When you review your account information or order products, Orange offers the use of a secure server. The secure server software encrypts the information that you input before it is transmitted to us. In addition, we have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

Cookies explained

A cookie is a small, unique text file associated with your device by a website. The cookie is used by the website to identify your device whenever you visit that website. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your device. Cookies can only be read by a web server from the same domain (e.g. orange.co.uk) that saved the cookie on your device. We and/or our third party advertisers may use cookies and Web beacons (also known as 'pixel tags') to help you save time, track your usage patterns and provide you with a more personalised service on our web site. The main purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific Web page. For example, if you personalise Web pages, or register for products or services, a cookie helps our Web page server to recall your specific information. When you next visit the Orange web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the website features that you previously chose. Even if you use more than one device or computer on a regular basis, we can link cookies together so you will still receive a personalised online experience. We can also personalise the information you see based on what we already know about you, so that you spend less time looking for things. So, instead of one site for all Orange customers, each Orange customer can have a site which is unique to them. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. We use cookies provided by third-party technology (such as DoubleClick) to collect data about the websites that you visit. We will use the data that we collect through our use of these cookies to ensure that you see relevant and useful adverts when you visit our website. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you want to disable cookies, find out which browser you are using and follow the instructions below. Unfortunately, if you choose to decline cookies, some of the interactive features of the Orange services or websites may not be available to you. We advise regular users of Orange websites to accept cookies from Orange. We are committed to protecting your privacy and only use cookies to improve our service to you, for example, by offering tailored information based on your interests. The usage patterns tracked by cookies remain confidential. We do not share or sell any cookie-generated information. Please note that our advertisers or websites to which we link may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

 

When we use cookies

During the registration process

We allocate cookies during the registration process for our services. These cookies will hold information collected during your registration and will allow us to recognise you as a customer and provide you with the services you require. If your browser is set to reject cookies, you will not be able to register for Orange services. We may also use this data to better understand your interests while online and to personalise your visits to our websites.

On different sections of our portal

For visitors to our web site, we use cookies to collect information. Our servers use two different types of cookies. The first type is known as a 'session-based' cookie and is allocated to your computer only for the duration of your visit to our web site. It helps you to move around the web site faster and, if you're a registered customer, it allows us to give you information relevant to your selected Orange service. This cookie automatically expires when you close down your browser.

The second type of cookie is known as a 'persistent' cookie. These cookies will remain on your computer for a period of time set for each cookie.

This cookie allows us to:

Limit how often you see a particular advertisement or announcement on our web site; Identify your preferences when customising content for you; Provide you with relevant self-help information; Record how many times you visit a page or advertisement; Limit and record how often you can vote in our polls; Confirm you are a registered user and save your login details when accessing certain services on our website; Collect statistics on the use of our services. We may also use cookies and web beacons to ensure that our mailing tools are working properly. Other companies which advertise or offer their products or services on our web sites will also allocate cookies to your computer.

These cookies are used:

To serve advertisements on our site and track whether these advertisements are clicked on by users; To control how often you are shown a particular advertisement; To tailor content to your preferences; To count the number of anonymous users of the site; To provide security within shopping baskets or transactions. Please note that our advertisers or websites to which we link may also use cookies, over which we have no control. The types of cookies they use and how they use the information generated by them will be governed by those companies' Privacy Policies. We have no control over these.

How you can refuse or opt out of cookies

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance and prompt you every time a cookie is sent to you or to allow you to choose not to receive cookies at all. If you wish to block cookies, please follow the relevant instructions. Take care to ensure that the instructions you select match the type and version of your browser software:

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6, 7 & 8

1.       Select 'Tools' from the main task bar then 'Internet Options'

2.       Click on the 'Privacy' tab

3.       Choose the level of cookie security you want, ranging from Block All Cookies, High, Medium High, Medium (default level), Low and Accept All Cookies

4.       For more detailed information on these options under Internet Explorer 6, please click on the link below. http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q283/1/85.ASP

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5

1.       Select 'Tools' from the main task bar then 'Internet Options'

2.       Change to the 'Security' tab and click 'Custom Level'

3.       Scroll down to the 'Cookies' section and set 'Disable'

4.       Click 'OK'

Firefox 2 and 3

1.       Select 'Tools' from the main task bar and then 'Options'

2.       Click on the 'Privacy' panel

3.       Under the 'Cookies' section uncheck the 'Accept cookies from sites' option

4.       Click 'OK'

Firefox 1.0

1.       Select 'Tools' from the main task bar and then 'Options'

2.       Click on the 'Privacy' panel and then click on 'Cookies'

3.       Uncheck the 'Allow sites to set cookies' option

4.       Click 'OK'

Opera 9.6

1.       Select 'Tools' from the main task bar and then 'Preferences'

2.       Click on the 'Advanced' panel and then 'Cookies'

3.       Click on 'Never accept cookies'

4.       Click on 'OK'

Safari 4

1.       Click on the Tools button from the main task bar and then 'Preferences'

2.       Click on the 'Security' panel

3.       Under the 'Accept Cookies' section click on 'Never'

4.       Click on the X in the top right corner to close box

Google Chrome

1.       Click on the Spanner icon and select 'Options' from the drop down list

2.       Select the 'Under the Hood' tab

3.       Change the cookie setting to 'Block all cookies'

4.       Click on the 'Close' button

DoubleClick Cookies

1.       Go to www.doubleclick.com/privacy/index.aspx

2.       Click on the "AD COOKIE OPT-OUT" link

3.       Ensure you see a "Opt-out completed successfully" message

Questions on Personal Data

If you have any questions about the handling or protection of your Personal Data or your rights under this Policy please contact Customer Services on 0844 871 0079 from any phone or write to Customer Correspondence, PO Box 486, Rotherham S63 5ZX.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you are entitled to make a Subject Access Request to find out what personal information we hold about you.

If you would like an application form or more information on how to make a Subject Access Request, please complete the web form on our site at http://www.orange.co.uk/communicate/13409.htm. Please note that we will require your contact details in order to respond to your enquiry, however, this information will not be used for any other purposes.

We will charge a £10 fee towards the cost of this service. We will also require proof of identity. Full instructions will be provided with the Subject Access Request form.

Changes to this Privacy and Cookie Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy and Cookie Policy in the future will be posted on this webpage. By continuing to use our services you acknowledge and agree to those changes.